Mini Symposia

Wednesday, July 8, 2015

9:00 AM-10:45 AM


001
The Debate About the Axial Age
*Chair:
John Torpey
*Discussant :
John D Boy

11:00 AM-12:45 PM


026
Cross-Disciplinary Approaches to Radicalism and Violence
*Chair:
Cynthia Miller-Idriss
*Discussant :
Cynthia Miller-Idriss

027
Europe in the World
*Chair:
Trica Danielle Keaton
*Discussant :
Trica Danielle Keaton

028
Fiscal Welfare in Europe: Dismantling or Reshaping Solidarity? Session 1
*Chair:
Michaël Zemmour
*Discussant :
Kimberly Morgan

029
Religion in Contemporary Europe
*Chair:
John Torpey
*Discussant :
John Torpey

030
The Politics of Euromed Relations after the Arab Spring
*Chair:
Roberto Roccu
*Discussant :
Benedetta Voltolini

12:45 PM-2:00 PM


051
Film Screening and Discussion with Filmmaker
*Chair:
Mame-Fatou Niang
*Discussant :
Mame-Fatou Niang

2:00 PM-3:45 PM


056
Methodological Dilemmas and Approaches to Studying Radicalism and Violence
*Chair:
Fabian Virchow
*Discussant :
Fabian Virchow

057
Panel 1: National Growth Strategies and Welfare State Reform
*Chair:
Cathie Jo Martin
*Discussant :
Deborah Mabbett

058
“Visible Minorities” in Contemporary Europe
*Chair:
Karen Farquharson
*Discussant :
Karen Farquharson

4:00 PM-5:45 PM


083
How to Analyze the Europeanization of Regional Parliaments
*chairs:
Anna-Lena Högenauer and Gabriele Abels
*discussants:
Anna-Lena Högenauer and Gabriele Abels

084
Panel 2: Adjustment and Trajectories
*Chair:
Sofia A. Perez
*Discussant :
John D. Stephens

085
The Role of Knowledge in European Futures: Lessons from the Crisis and Challenges for Governance
*chairs:
Inga Ulnicane and Nicola Francesco Dotti
*Discussant :
Dorota Dakowska

087
Theoretical and Ideological Issues in the Study of Radicalism and Violence
*Chair:
Mabel M. Berezin
*Discussant :
Mabel M. Berezin

Thursday, July 9, 2015

9:00 AM-10:45 AM


107
Economic Crisis and Government-Opposition Dynamics
*Discussant :
Gabriella Ilonszki

109
Grounding European Remembrance: Local and Artistic Memory
*Chair:
Jenny Wüstenberg
*Discussant :
Chiara De Cesari

110
Panel 3: LMEs and CMEs
*Chair:
Jette Steen Knudsen
*Discussant :
Karen Anderson

111

112
Technological Utopias and Dystopias in European Musical Culture, 1807-2015
*Chair:
Christopher Brent Murray
*Discussant :
Christopher Brent Murray

11:00 AM-12:45 PM


135
Beyond Hysteria and Denial: Political Responses to Court-Driven Free Movement
*Chair:
Michael Blauberger
*Discussant :
R. Daniel Kelemen

136
Europe by Design – Panel 2: CyberEurope: Internet, Security and Citizens' Rights
*Chair:
Francesco Amoretti
*discussants:
Robin Mansell and William J. Drake

137
Memory in European and Transnational Relations
*Chair:
Aline Sierp
*Discussant :
Luis Bouza

138
Musical Nationalism and Geography
*Chair:
Gina Bombola
*Discussant :
Annelies Andries

140
Panel 4: Mixed Market Economies
*Chair:
Anke Hassel
*Discussant :
Sofia A. Perez

141
Party Transformation and Parliamentary Opposition in Europe
*Chair:
Luca Verzichelli
*Discussant :
Elisabetta De Giorgi

2:00 PM-3:45 PM


168

169
Europe’s Bright Future: Multilingual?
*Chair:
Hugo El Kholi
*Discussant :
Astrid von Busekist

170
Legal Mobilization: The Role of Individual and Collective Actors
*Chair:
Aude Lejeune
*Discussant :
Liora Israël

171
Memory Actors and Early European Integration
*Chair:
Aline Sierp
*Discussant :
Oriane Calligaro

172
Nomadic Subjectivity and the Reconfiguration of Iberian Cultural Identities
*Chair:
Sonia Roncador
*Discussant :
Adolfo Campoy-Cubillo

174
Revolutions: Causes and Processes
*Chair:
Krzysztof Jasiewicz
*Discussant :
Valerie Bunce

175
The Law and Politics of Multi-Level Governance
*Chair:
Juan Antonio Mayoral
*Discussant :
Marlene Wind

4:00 PM-5:45 PM


196
Flexibility vs. Effectiveness
*Chair:
Mariolina Eliantonio
*Discussant :
Roberto Caranta

197
Migration and Cultural Citizenship in Contemporary Iberia
*Chair:
Gema Pérez-Sánchez
*Discussant :
Jill Robbins

198
Narrating Europe: Theoretical and Conceptual Perspectives
*Chair:
Jan Vermeiren
*Discussant :
Matthew D'Auria

200

201
What Is Wrong with Efficiency?
*Chair:
Peter A. Kraus
*Discussant :
Nuria Garcia

Friday, July 10, 2015

9:00 AM-10:45 AM


224
Importing and Exporting Migration Theory across Continents: Europe, North America, and East Asia / (1) Importing North American Theory in Europe
*Chair:
Adrian Favell
*discussants:
James Hollifield, David Abraham, Frank Bean, Erik Bleich and Nancy Foner

225
Narrating Europe: Nineteenth and Early Twentieth Century
*Chair:
Florian Greiner
*Discussant :
Cathie Carmichael

228
Transparency and Participation vs. Effectiveness
*Chair:
Mariolina Eliantonio
*Discussant :
Martijn Groenleer

11:00 AM-12:45 PM


251
Importing and Exporting Migration Theory across Continents: Europe, North America, and East Asia / (2) Exporting European Migration Theory to East Asia
*Chair:
Adrian Favell
*discussants:
Kristin Surak, Akihiro Koido, Midori Okabe, Emiko Ochiai, James Hollifield and Anthony Fielding

252
Legitimacy vs. Effectiveness
*Chair:
Emilie Chevalier
*Discussant :
Mariolina Eliantonio

253
Narrating Europe: Twentieth Century (part I)
*Chair:
Cathie Carmichael
*Discussant :
Florian Greiner

254
Output Legitimacy: Policy Performance and Legitimacy in the EU
*Chair:
Pavlos Vasilopoulos
*Discussant :
Vincent Tiberj

255
Regions as Actors within and beyond the State 1 – Regions in Europe
*chairs:
Johanna Schnabel and Angustias Hombrado Martos
*Discussant :
Sean Mueller

2:00 PM-3:45 PM


282
Narrating Europe: Twentieth Century (part II)
*Chair:
Matthew D'Auria
*Discussant :
Jan Vermeiren

283
Regions as Actors within and beyond the State 2 – Regions and Diversity
*chairs:
Johanna Schnabel and Angustias Hombrado Martos
*Discussant :
Angustias Hombrado Martos

284
Rule of Law vs. Effectiveness
*Chair:
Martijn Groenleer
*Discussant :
Melanie Smith