20th International Conference of Europeanists - Crisis & Contingency: States of (In)Stability

Monday, June 24, 2013

6:00 PM-8:00 PM


Institute for Migration and Ethnic Studies (IMES) Sponsored Roundtable On Forced Migration
Chair:
Olga Sezneva
Participants:
William Walters, Barak Kalir and Liza Schuster

8:00 PM-10:00 PM

Tuesday, June 25, 2013

9:00 AM-10:45 AM


001
Civil Society and Democratization I: Transitions in Southern and Eastern Europe Compared
Chair:
Tiago Fernandes
Discussants:
Philippe Schmitter and David Ost

002
Introduction to the Symposium 'no Money – No Teeth – No Brain?': The Eu's Role in Global Governance: The Legal Dimension (OUP 2013)
Chair:
Marise Cremona
Participants:
Joris Larik, Karolina Podstawa and Andrés Delgado Casteleiro

004
Crisis and Community in Historical Perspective
Chair:
Claire Weeda
Discussant:
Claire Weeda

005
Corporate Welfare in Europe: A Changing Role for Social Partners?
Chair:
Maria Jepsen
Discussant:
Isabela Mares

007
Crisis and Livelihood Changes in Europe's Periphery
Chair:
Susana Narotzky
Discussant:
Niko Besnier

008
Gender and Party Politics
Chair:
Johanna Kantola
Discussant:
Joni Lovenduski

010
Naturalization, Dual Citizenship and Immigrant Integration
Chair:
Rainer Baubock
Discussant:
Joachim Blatter

011
Negotiating Cultural Heritage in the Former Yugoslav Societies
Chair:
Olga Sezneva
Discussant:
Ireme Stengs

015
Stigma of Mental Illness in Europe
Chair:
Sigrun Olafsdottir
Discussant:
Elyas Bakhtiari

016
Technocrats or Technicians? Experts in EU Policy Fields
Chair:
Sophie Vanhoonacker
Discussant:
Wolfram Kaiser

017
The Comparative Political Economy of Immigration
Chair:
Richard Johnston
Discussant:
Richard Johnston

018
The Euro Problem: What Went Wrong with the Single Currency?
Chair:
Mathieu Segers
Discussant:
Mathieu Segers

019
Welfare States in Comparative Perspective I
Chair:
Julia Moses
Discussants:
Klaus Petersen and Herbert Obinger

020
Institutions Of Representation and Responsiveness
Chair:
Daniel Stockemer
Discussant:
Daniel Stockemer

021
Party Systems: Issues In Adapting To Change
Chair:
Steven B Wolinetz
Discussant:
Steven B Wolinetz

022
Patterns Of Urban Development In Contrasting Settings
Chairs:
Jan Rath and Walter Nicholls
Discussant:
Walter Nicholls

023
Political Origins and Political Dynamics Of The Euro Crisis
Chair:
David Abraham
Discussant:
Peter Gourevitch

11:00 AM-12:45 PM


024
Civil Society and Democratization II: Consolidation in Southern and Eastern Europe Compared
Chair:
Mark Beissinger
Discussants:
Nancy Bermeo and Grigore Pop-Eleches

029
'winner Take All' Politics in Europe?
Chair:
Julia Lynch
Participants:
Jonathan Hopkin, Karen Anderson, Stefan Svallfors and Matthias M. Matthijs

032
EU Public Health and Health Security
Chair:
Holly Jarman
Discussant:
Holly Jarman

035
Managing Migration and Integration in Europe’s Multi-Level Context
Chairs:
Peter Scholten and Tiziana Caponio
Discussant:
Rinus Penninx

036
New Developments in Compliance and Implementation Research
Chair:
Christian Adam
Discussant:
Tanja Dannwolf

039
Secrecy and Technology in European Security Integration
Chair:
Marcel Maussen
Discussant:
Floris Vermeulen

040
Street Politics in the Age of Austerity: Comparative Perspectives
Chair:
Pierre Monforte
Discussant:
Donatella Della Porta

041
The Institutional Design of International Organizations
Chair:
Liesbet Hooghe
Discussant:
Gerald Schneider

042
Welfare States in Comparative Perspective II
Chair:
Matthieu Leimgruber
Discussant:
Marius Busemeyer

043
Problems and Potentials In Turkish Accession
Chair:
Ayse Caglar
Discussant:
Ebru Ertugal

044

12:45 PM-2:00 PM


046

047
Research Network Luncheon: Industrial Relations, Skill Formation and Welfare State Policies
Participants:
Marius Busemeyer, Matthieu Leimgruber, Julia Moses and Christine Trampusch

2:00 PM-3:45 PM


048
The Euro Crisis and Questions Of Legitimacy
Chairs:
Claes Axel Belfrage, Marius Busemeyer and Caroline Anne de la Porte
Participants:
Fritz Scharpf, Pepper Culpepper, Philippe D. Pochet and Vivien A. Schmidt

049
Agenda-Setting and Policy Change in the European Union
Chair:
Sebastiaan Princen
Discussant:
Marcello Carammia

050
Immigrants & Institutions in Multiethnic Societies, Panel I
Chair:
Sarah Valdez
Discussant:
Sarah Valdez

052
No Teeth? On How to ‘Afford’ a Foreign and Security Policy for the EU
Chair:
Karolina Podstawa
Discussant:
Andrés Delgado Casteleiro

055
Citizens’ Resilience in Times of Crisis
Participants:
Michèle Lamont, Marcos Ancelovici and Rainer Baubock
Discussants:
Ettore Recchi and Virginie Florence Guiraudon

058
Huizinga, Culture, and History
Chair:
John Torpey
Discussant:
Jim Jasper

059
Regionalist Parties in Multilevel States
Chair:
Bonnie N Field
Discussant:
Régis Dandoy

061
State Transformation in the Advanced Capitalist World
Chair:
Stephan Leibfried
Discussant:
Evelyne Huber

062
The Impact of the Economic Crisis On Public Support for the Welfare State
Chairs:
Jørgen Goul Andersen and Heikki Ervasti
Discussant:
Stefan Olafsson

063
Understanding European Political Communication: Content & Effects
Chair:
Rens Vliegenthart
Discussant:
Gunnar Thesen

064
Variations in Educational Systems and Their Consequences
Chairs:
Herman van de Werfhorst and Jaap Dronkers
Discussant:
Rolf van der Velden

065
Changing Labor Markets
Chair:
David Rueda
Discussant:
Alison Johnston

066
Country Variations In The Banking Crisis
Chair:
Daniel Mügge
Discussant:
Michel Goyer

067
Dynamics Of Gender and Sexuality In Europe
Chair:
Nicholas Boston
Discussant:
Nicholas Boston

068
Gender and Political Influences
Chair:
Myra Marx Ferree
Discussant:
Alison E. Woodward

069
Migration and The Welfare State
Chair:
Jeroen Doomernik
Discussant:
Georg Menz

070
Political Extremism In 20th-Century Europe
Chairs:
Meindert Fennema and Jan Erk
Discussant:
Jan Erk

4:00 PM-5:45 PM


073
Researching The Relationship Between Trade Unions and Migrant Workers, Examples From Different Theoretical and Methodological Perspectives (Roundtable)
Chair:
Stefania Marino
Participants:
Rinus Penninx, John Wrench, Miguel Martinez Lucio and Melanie Simms

075
Constitutional Projects in Times of Crisis
Chair:
Olav Velthuis
Discussant:
Alessandra Arcuri

076
Europe in Crisis: Urban Performances of Capitalism and Resistance
Chair:
Eleftheria Ioannidou
Discussant:
Philip Hager

077
European Labour Markets and Social Inequality
Chair:
Johannes Giesecke
Discussants:
Jason Beckfield and Duncan Gallie

078
Merits and Gaps of Process Tracing
Chair:
Christine Trampusch
Participants:
Derek Beach, Tim Büthe, Tulia Falleti, Markus Kreuzer and Jonathan Zeitlin

079
Old Recipes for Bad Times? Outsourcing the Welfare State At Home.
Chair:
Andrea Rea
Discussant:
Franca van Hooren

080
Past and Future of Prudential Regulation in Europe in the Aftermath of the Global Financial Crisis
Chair:
Yuri Biondi
Participants:
Jerome Haas, Matthias Thiemann and Hans Helmut Kotz

081
Politics and Culture in European Anti-Austerity Movements
Chair:
Cristina Maria Flesher Fominaya
Discussant:
Nicole Doerr

082
Post-Communist Judiciaries: Access, Independence, and Popular Trust
Chair:
Aneta Spendzharova
Discussant:
Aneta Spendzharova

083
Romani Activism, Challenged Democracies, and Contentious Politics
Chair:
Violetta Zentai
Discussant:
Birte Siim

084
Social Care Policies in Europe: Old Dilemmas, New Solutions
Chair:
Tine Rostgaard
Discussant:
Mary Daly

085
Social Democratic Ideological Change in Times of Crisis
Chair:
Pontus Odmalm
Discussant:
Frans Becker

086
Societal Consequences of Political and Administrative Relations
Chair:
B. Guy Peters
Discussant:
Niamh Hardiman

090
The Security Governance of Migrant Integration: New Fields, New Actors
Chairs:
Ariane Chebel d'Appollonia and Romain Garbaye
Discussant:
Simon Reich

092
Panel Cancelled: Political Impact Of The Crisis In Southern and Eastern Europe
Chair:
Christos Paraskevopoulos
Discussant:
Hilary Appel

093
Re-Shaping The State In EU Candidate Countries
Chair:
Francesco Ragazzi
Discussant:
Otto Holman

6:00 PM-7:45 PM


094
European Democracy and the Financial Crises
Chairs:
Sebastien Chauvin and Peter Gourevitch
Participants:
Wendy Carlin, Cornelia Woll, Anton Hemerijck, Fritz Scharpf and Eric Fassin

7:45 PM-9:00 PM

Wednesday, June 26, 2013

9:00 AM-10:45 AM


096
EU NGOs and Social Movements in an Era of European Financial Crisis
Chair:
Justin Greenwood
Discussant:
Luis Bouza Garcia

098
Understanding Migrant Deservingness: Logics and Mechanisms
Chair:
Peo Hansen
Discussant:
Regine Paul

099
Uneven Citizenship: Minorities and Migration in the Post-Yugoslav Space
Chair:
Francesco Ragazzi
Discussant:
Francesco Ragazzi

101
Democracy in Hard Times. Politics and Policymaking in Southern Europe in the Crisis
Chair:
Stefano Sacchi
Discussants:
Margarita Estevez-Abe and Anton Hemerijck

102
Does Populism Have a Gender?
Chair:
Andrej Zaslove
Discussant:
Kimberly Morgan

104
European Quotas: Going Beyond Politics?
Chair:
Alison E. Woodward
Discussant:
Christina Xydias

106

107
The Contingency of the Eu's Crisis Management Operations
Chair:
Nicola Chelotti
Discussant:
Adam William Chalmers

109
The Party Politics of Immigration Policy in Contemporary Europe
Chair:
James Hampshire
Discussant:
Jonas Hinnfors

110
Transformations in Public Policy and Governance in Turkey in Comparative Pre-Accession Perspective
Chair:
Paolo Roberto Graziano
Discussant:
Paolo Roberto Graziano

112
Creative Cultures In Europe
Chair:
Alvaro Santana-Acuña
Discussant:
Keith Holz

113
Crisis, Fiscal Policy, and Partisanship
Chair:
Jan Teorell
Discussant:
Helen J Callaghan

114
Debates On The Euro Crisis: Origins and Solutions
Chair:
Klaus Werner Armingeon
Discussant:
Kaija Schilde

115
Session Cancelled: European Trade In The Global Context
Chair:
Anna van Der Vleuten
Discussant:
Jette Steen Knudsen

116
Legislative Coalitions: Causes and Consequences
Chair:
Wouter van der Brug
Discussant:
Dragomir Stoyanov

117
Migration Policy In The EU and Its Consequences
Chair:
Peter Scholten
Discussant:
Alexander Bürgin

11:00 AM-12:45 PM


118
Assessing Inequalities in South Europe
Chair:
Miguel Glatzer
Discussant:
Costanzo Ranci

119
Citizenship After Yugoslavia - a Book Roundtable
Chair:
Jo Shaw
Participants:
Peter Vermeersch, Rainer Baubock, Igor Stiks and Arolda Elbasani

120
Constructions of Migrant Deservingness: Policies and Practices
Chair:
Emma Carmel
Discussant:
Sebastien Chauvin

121
EU NGOs and the Challenge of Social Movements
Chair:
Carlo Ruzza
Discussant:
Hakan Johansson

122
Issues in Historical Institutionalism and the Study of Europe
Chair:
Orfeo Fioretos
Participants:
Giovanni Capoccia, Tulia Falleti, Julia Lynch and R. Daniel Kelemen

123
Media Attention and Policy Dynamics
Chair:
Laura Chaqués
Discussant:
Anke Tresch

124

127
Continuity and Change in European Finance and Its Governance
Chair:
Brian Burgoon
Discussant:
Richard Deeg

128
Crisis As a Chance for European Integration?
Chairs:
Monika Eigmüller and Stefanie Börner
Discussant:
Adrian Favell

130
Generations in Crisis? Resources, Reciprocity and Exchange
Chair:
Susana Narotzky
Participants:
Frances Pine, Tatjana Thelen, Haldis Haukanes, Victoria Goddard and Niko Besnier

131
Interwar Turkey: (A) Modern? Authoritarian? Secular? Nation?
Chair:
Ugur Umit Ungor
Discussant:
Christine Philliou

132
Northern Europe and The Success Of Anti-Corruption Practices
Chair:
Mark Rutgers
Participants:
Bo Rothstein, Sanne Deckwitz, Mette Frisk Jensen and James Kennedy
Discussant:
Mark Rutgers

135
The Politics of Identity: Ethnic Voters and Ethnic Parties in Europe
Chair:
Maria Spirova
Discussant:
Maria Spirova

136
The Welfare State As Crisis Manager/the Politics of the New Welfare State
Chair:
Klaus Werner Armingeon
Participants:
Anton Hemerijck, Barbara Vis, Patrick Emmenegger, Rianne Mahon, Giuliano Bonoli, David Natali, Peter Starke, Franca van Hooren and Alexandra Kaasch

139
Identity and The Economic Crisis
Chair:
Michael Shalev
Discussant:
Catherine Blanche Guisan

140
Trust, Social Capital, and Cohesion In The EU
Discussant:
Patricia Ann McManus

12:45 PM-2:00 PM


141
Research Network Luncheon: Historical Study of States and Regimes
Participants:
Michael Bernhard and Amel Ahmed

142
Research Network Luncheon: Immigration
Participants:
Erik Bleich, Jan Willem Duyvendak and Rahsaan Maxwell

143
Research Network Luncheon: Territorial Politics and Federalism
Participants:
Michael Bauer and Michael Robert Tatham

2:00 PM-3:45 PM


144
A Fiscal Centered Perspective to Welfare State Development
Chair:
Kimberly Morgan
Discussant:
Kimberly Morgan

145
Historical Institutionalism and European Politics
Chair:
Tulia Falleti
Discussant:
Orfeo Fioretos

146
Migration Policy in Multilevel Agenda-Setting
Chair:
Marcello Carammia
Discussant:
Christina Boswell

147
Politics, Policies and Governance in South European Welfare States
Chair:
Ana Marta Guillen
Discussant:
Berta Álvarez-Miranda

148
Choice and Solidarity: Comparative Perspectives On Pension Reform in Europe
Chair:
Natascha Van der Zwan
Discussant:
Deborah Mabbett

149
Climate Change and Social Policy: New Research Synergies
Chair:
Sabina Stiller
Discussant:
Philippe D. Pochet

150

151
Experiments in European Political Science
Chair:
Paul Marx
Discussant:
Barbara Vis

152
Immigrants and Incorporation: Are There Winners and Losers?
Chair:
Tijana Prokic-Breuer
Discussant:
Elyas Bakhtiari

153
Immigration, Welfare States and Labour Markets: Exploring the Nexus
Chair:
Bonnie Meguid
Discussants:
Bonnie Meguid and Anthony Mark Messina

154
Inside the European Commission: The Dynamics of Institutional Change
Chair:
Morten Egeberg
Participants:
Anchrit Wille, Hussein Kassim, Carolyn Ban and Didier Georgakakis
Discussants:
Michelle Cini and Edward Page

155
Sexual and National Belonging in Europe and the US
Chair:
Bruno Perreau
Discussant:
David Paternotte

158
Communicating In The EU
Chair:
Jessica Bain
Discussant:
Rens Vliegenthart

159
Ethnicity, Politics, and Policing
Chair:
Helena Carrapico
Discussant:
Jason Xidias

160
EU Courts In a Global Context
Chair:
Marie-Laure Basilien-Gainche
Discussant:
Elaine Fahey

161
Islam and Politics
Chair:
Claus Hofhansel
Discussant:
Jocelyne Cesari

162
Political Challenges Of Corruption, Crime, and Electoral Fraud
Chair:
Benjamin Leruth
Discussant:
Sanja Badanjak

163
Politics Of Memory, Past and Present
Chair:
Frances Pine
Discussant:
Natalia Anatolyevna Starostina

165
The Far Right In Europe I: Contemporary Patterns
Chair:
Tjitske Akkerman
Discussant:
Tjitske Akkerman

4:00 PM-5:45 PM


166
Editorial Meeting
Participants:
John Richard Bowen, Peter Scholten, Paul Mepschen, Neringa Klumbyte, Richard Deeg, Juan Díez Medrano, Siovahn Amanda Walker and Corey Fabian Borenstein, Program Coordinator

168
South European Actors: Changing Roles and Strategies in Times of Crisis
Chair:
Manos Matsaganis
Participants:
Ugo Ascoli, Valeria Fargion, Ana Marta Guillen, Berta Álvarez-Miranda and Maria Petmesidou

169
Migrants and Staffing Agencies in the European Union
Chair:
Bridget Anderson
Discussant:
Johannes (Jan) Cremers

170
Brussels Paradiplomats: Regional Presence, Impact and Activities At the Heart of Europe
Chairs:
Justin Greenwood and Michael Robert Tatham
Discussant:
Jonathan Bradbury

171
Changing Welfare States
Chair:
Jonathan Zeitlin
Participants:
Anton Hemerijck, Stephan Leibfried, Bruno Palier, Stefano Sacchi, Maurizio Ferrera and Silja Häusermann

172
Crafting Citizenship
Chair:
Sarah de Lange
Participants:
Ido De Haan, James Kennedy, Menno Hurenkamp, Evelien Tonkens and Jan Willem Duyvendak

173
Determinants and Effects of Labor Market Liberalization Reforms
Chair:
Lucio Baccaro
Discussants:
David Rueda and Pablo Beramendi

174
Domestic and European Responses To The Euro Crisis: Lessons For Governance
Chair:
Madeleine Hosli
Discussant:
Waltraud Schelkle

175
EU External Relations Following the Arab Spring: Change and Continuity
Chairs:
Edith Drieskens and Sarah Wolff
Discussant:
Sarah Wolff

176
Intra-European Migration – Diverse Causes, Forms and Consequences
Chairs:
Sören Carlson and Roland Verwiebe
Discussants:
Roland Verwiebe and Adrian Favell

177
Labor and the State in Historical Perspective
Chair:
Rudra Sil
Discussant:
Amel Ahmed

178
Lgbtq Challenges Across Europe
Chair:
David Paternotte
Discussant:
Isabelle Engeli

179
Old Winners in New Bottles? the Politics of Adjustment in Southern Europe
Chair:
Kenneth A. Dubin
Discussant:
Daniel Clegg

181
Institutions and Processes In EU Decision-Making
Chair:
Tina Freyburg
Discussant:
Tina Freyburg

182
Interest, Expertise, and Representation In The EU
Chair:
Rosa Sanchez Salgado
Discussant:
Pauline Cullen

183
Learning From Episodes In Health Policy
Chair:
Patrick Brown
Discussant:
Sigrun Olafsdottir

184
Roma: Politics and Protest
Chair:
Tatjana Thelen
Discussant:
Tatjana Thelen

185
The Far Right In Europe II: Country Cases and Membership
Chair:
Giovanni Capoccia
Discussant:
Giovanni Capoccia

186
The Role Of Media In Contemporary European Politics
Chair:
Sophie Lecheler
Discussant:
Sophie Lecheler

187
Welfare State Restructuring and Decentralization
Chair:
J. Timo Weishaupt
Discussant:
Jon Kvist

6:00 PM-7:45 PM


188
Nationalism, Populism and Democracy in Europe
Chair:
John Richard Bowen
Participants:
Genevieve Zubrzycki, Rogers Brubaker, Donatella Della Porta and Joep Leerssen

7:45 PM-9:00 PM

Thursday, June 27, 2013

9:00 AM-10:45 AM


190
Challenging Male-Normed Austerity Programs
Chair:
Christina Xydias
Discussant:
Waltraud Schelkle

191
Frozen Formations I: Performance and Popular Culture
Chair:
Herman Roodenburg
Discussant:
Francio Guadeloupe

192
The Europeanization of National Parliamentary Agendas
Chairs:
Lars Maeder and Arco Timmermans
Discussant:
Christine Arnold

193
Tolerant Europe: The Philosophers’ Tolerance
Chair:
Fernanda Gallo
Discussant:
Adriano Vinale

194
Changing Nordic Welfare States? Crisis, Change and Consequences
Chair:
Jon Kvist
Discussant:
Bruno Palier

196
Does Memory Matter to the European Union's Future?
Chair:
Stella Ghervas
Participants:
Gerard Van der Ree, Catherine Blanche Guisan, Jelena Dzankic and Maja Lovrenovic

197
Governance of East-West Migration within Europe
Chair:
Peter Scholten
Discussant:
Erik Snel

198
Immigration and Social Systems: Collected Essays of Michael Bommes
Chair:
Virginie Florence Guiraudon
Participants:
Christina Boswell, Andrew Geddes, Giuseppe Sciortino and Rinus Penninx

200
Pathways to Crisis: The Political Mediation of Economic Pressures in the Eurozone Periphery
Chair:
Niamh Hardiman
Discussants:
Tiago Fernandes, Spyros Blavoukos and Sebastián Royo

201
Remembering Albert Hirschman: From Euorpean To Universal Intellectual , 1915 - 2012
Chair:
Peter Gourevitch
Participants:
Claus Offe, Marion Fourcade, Emma Rothschild and Marcello De Cecco

202
Roundtable: Understanding Contemporary Waves of Protest
Chair:
Cristina Maria Flesher Fominaya
Participants:
Laurence Cox, Claire Saunders, Andrea Teti, Vittorio Sergi and Markos Vogiatzoglou
Discussant:
Alice Mattoni

203
The Netherlands in Comparative Context: Reverting to Consociation or Building Toward a New Normal?
Chair:
Kris Deschouwer
Participants:
Hans Daalder, Sarah de Lange, Wouter van der Brug, Steven B Wolinetz and Hans Goslinga

204
The Transformation of Industrial Relations in Coordinated Market Economies
Chair:
Chris Howell
Discussant:
Wolfgang Streeck

205
War and the Welfare State: Conditions, Mechanisms, Effects
Chairs:
Klaus Petersen and Herbert Obinger
Discussant:
Matthieu Leimgruber

206
Democracy Challenged: Cases From Eastern Europe
Discussant:
Andreas von Staden

207
European and National Identity
Chair:
Emmanuelle Saada
Discussant:
Philippe Perchoc

208
Issues In EU Trade
Chair:
Cornelia Woll
Discussant:
Bart Kerremans

11:00 AM-12:45 PM


211
Frozen Formations II: The National, Everyday Life, and Affect
Chair:
Irene Stengs
Discussant:
Oscar Verlaaik

212
Recent Changes in Policies and Institutions of Family Policies
Chair:
Birgit Pfau-Effinger
Discussant:
Birgit Pfau-Effinger

213
The Evolution of Policy Issues in Comparative Perspective
Chair:
Frank R Baumgartner
Discussant:
Gerard Breeman

214
Tolerant Europe: Policies and Practices
Chair:
Giuseppe Foscari
Discussant:
Jan Vermeiren

215
Transnational Practices and Identification in Europe
Chair:
Helga de Valk
Discussant:
Helga de Valk

217
EU Policies In a Global Perspective – Shaping Or Taking International Regimes?
Chair:
Gerda Falkner
Discussants:
Liesbet Hooghe and Michael Zürn

218
Session Cancelled: Europeanization, Legal Reform and The Politics Of Tolerance In Turkey
Chair:
Lale Yalcin-Heckmann
Discussant:
Lami Bertan Tokuzlu

219
Health, Politics, and Inequalities in Europe
Chairs:
Jason Beckfield and Sigrun Olafsdottir
Discussant:
Jason Beckfield

221
Looking For Europe: How The Immigration and Asylum Policies Construct (or not) The EU Identity
Chair:
Marie-Laure Basilien-Gainche
Discussant:
Flora Goudappel

222
Multi-Jurisdictional Embeddedness: Sub-State Authorities in Global Governance
Chairs:
Lisa Maria Dellmuth and Michael Robert Tatham
Discussant:
Sarah Helen McLaughlin

224
Old and New Challenges of European Multilingualism
Chair:
László Marácz
Discussant:
François Grin

225
The European Research Area – Issues and Approaches
Chairs:
Liudvika Leisyte and Michael Dobbins
Discussant:
Don F. Westerheijden

228
Wage Relations
Chair:
Chris Howell
Discussant:
Chris Howell

229
Crisis Breakdown & Recovery In 20th-Century Europe
Chair:
Marco Simoni
Discussant:
Laurent Warlouzet

230
Panel Cancelled: Development Of EU Institutions
Chair:
Sophie Meunier
Discussant:
Stephanie Julie Novak

231
Electoral Politics and Party Competition
Chair:
Matthijs Rooduijn
Discussant:
Philip Manow

232

12:45 PM-2:00 PM


233
Research Network Luncheon: Gender and Sexuality
Participants:
Isabelle Engeli and David Paternotte

234
Research Network Luncheon: Social Movements
Participants:
Cristina Maria Flesher Fominaya and Laurence Cox

12:45 PM-3:45 PM


235
Executive Committee Meeting
Participants:
John Richard Bowen, Juan Díez Medrano, Jason Beckfield, Dominic Boyer, Patrick Le Galès, Virginie Florence Guiraudon, Sophie Meunier and Emmanuelle Saada

2:00 PM-3:45 PM


236
European Populism in Times of Crisis: Parties and Parliaments
Chair:
Sarah de Lange
Discussant:
Andrej Zaslove

238
Frozen Formations III: Political Discourses After the Cold War
Chair:
Markus Balkenhol
Discussant:
Willem Schinkel

239

240
New Family Policies towards Parental Care and Children
Chair:
Tomasz Inglot
Discussant:
Olli Kangas

241
Sectoral Dynamics of EU Regulatory Compliance
Chair:
Eva Heidbreder
Discussant:
Josine Polak

243
Economic and Political Governance of EMU
Chair:
Johannes Lindner
Discussant:
Dermot Hodson

245
Recent Trends in Research On Subnational Authority
Chair:
Michael Bauer
Discussants:
Michael Robert Tatham and Michael Bauer

246
Ruin by Design? the Aesthetics of Creativity in European Material Cultures
Chair:
Melissa L. Caldwell
Discussant:
Melissa L. Caldwell

248
Territorial Dynamics in Comparative-Historical Perspective
Chair:
Bettina Petersohn
Discussant:
César Colino

249

250
The Challenges of High Unemployment in (Western) Europe
Chairs:
Regula Haenggli and Laurent Bernhard
Discussants:
Laurent Bernhard and Flavia Fossati

251
Dynamics Of Minority Politics
Chair:
Liza Mügge
Discussant:
Jennifer Miller-Gonzalez

252
Education In a Changing Europe
Chair:
Martha Montero-Sieburth
Discussant:
Jesús M. de Miguel

253
Environmental and Resource Policy
Discussant:
Katja Biedenkopf

4:00 PM-5:45 PM


237
Eurozone Governance: States, Institutions, Markets
Chair:
Cornelia Woll
Discussant:
Nicolas Jabko

255
European Populism in Times of Crisis: Campaigns and the Media
Chairs:
Linda Bos and Penny Sheets
Discussant:
Peter Van Aelst

256
Frozen Formations IV: Race, Racism, and Coloniality
Chair:
Sophie Elpers
Discussant:
Dienke Hondius

258
Living and Believing in the Migrant City
Chair:
Olga Sezneva
Discussant:
Walter Nicholls

259
Negotiating Cultural and Political Boundaries of Europe and Its Other(s) (part 2)
Chairs:
Luiza Bialasiewicz and Virginie Mamadouh
Discussant:
Jamal Shahin

260
New Tools and Dynamics in EU Regulatory Compliance
Chair:
Esther Versluis
Discussant:
Ellen Mastenbroek

261
Transnational and Non-Governmental Actors In European Family Policy: Opportunities and Limits On Policy Adaptation and Change (Roundtable)
Chair:
Birgit Pfau-Effinger
Participants:
Rianne Mahon, Anne-Marie Paraskevas, Agnes Uhereczky, Ania Plomien and Dorottya Szikra
Discussant:
Tomasz Inglot

262
Transnational Practices, Identification, and Types of Capital
Chair:
Juan Díez Medrano
Discussant:
Mabel M. Berezin

263

265
Science-Society Dialogues On Migrant Integration in Europe
Chair:
Alistair Hunter
Discussant:
Virginie Florence Guiraudon

266
The Politics of Hosting Chinese Investment in Europe
Chair:
Sophie Meunier
Discussant:
Daniel Van den Bulcke

268
The EU and Development Policy Around The World
Discussant:
Christos Paraskevopoulos

6:00 PM-7:45 PM


269
Book Launch: Understanding European Movements: New Social Movements, Global Justice Struggles, Anti-Austerity Protest With James Jasper
Chair:
Cristina Maria Flesher Fominaya
Participants:
Jim Jasper and Cristina Maria Flesher Fominaya

270
Gender, Sexuality and The Politics Of Borders
Chair:
Virginie Florence Guiraudon
Participants:
Leah Bassel, Nicholas Boston, Thomas Spijkerboer, Sarah Van Walsum and Eric Fassin

7:45 PM-9:00 PM