25th International Conference of Europeanists

Wednesday, March 28, 2018

9:00 AM-10:45 AM


001
Policy issues in the EU: Experts, ideas and reforms after the crisis
Chair:
Dorothee Bohle
Discussant :
Kristin Makszin

004
Engineering Citizens and Values via Memory Laws
Chair:
Uladzislau Belavusau
Discussant :
Eric Heinze

007
Financialization and the State: Public Debt, Consumer Credit and Central Banking
Chairs:
Florian Fastenrath and Christine Trampusch
Discussant :
Natascha van der Zwan

008
Jewish post-Holocaust migration and musical migration
Chair:
Anna Katherine Boucher
Discussant :
Yohanan Petrovsky Shtern

009
Labor Migration in the European Union After Brexit: Beyond Liberalism?
Chair:
Georg Menz
Discussant :
James Hollifield

013
Positionality and Politics: LGBTQ Political Actors within Heteronormative Institutions
Chair:
Nicholas Boston
Discussant :
Louise K Davidson-Schmich

014

016

11:00 AM-12:45 PM


020
Contending German Identities: Problematic History of Heimat
Chair:
Joyce Elizabeth Bromley
Discussant :
Daniel Wood Bromley

021
Democratic backsliding: from theoretical concept to empirical reality?
Chair:
Natasha Wunsch
Discussant :
Lenka Bustikova

022
EU citizenship and the politicisation of social rights
Chair:
Martin Seeleib-Kaiser
Discussant :
Willem Maas

025
Investment Migration: The Law of Citizenship and Money
Chair:
Kristin Surak
Discussant :
Dimitry Kochenov

026
Layers of Conflicting History: Mapping Collective (Post-)Memories in European Border Towns
Chair:
Heidi Hein-Kircher
Discussant :
Kimmo Juhani Katajala

028
LGBTI Politics in Central and Eastern Europe: Referenda, Rhetoric and Rights
Chairs:
Martijn Mos and Koen Slootmaeckers
Discussant :
Michael Stambolis-Ruhstorfer

029
Rocking the Boat: Parliamentary control of executive-dominated policies
Chair:
Dr. Anna-Lena Högenauer
Discussant :
Christine Neuhold

030
The internal dynamics of radical groups
Chair:
Jeanne Hanna
Discussant :
Cynthia Miller-Idriss

032
The Political Economy of Higher Education: Competing Demands and Diverse Actors in the Knowledge Economy
Chair:
Cathie Jo Martin
Discussants:
Cathie Jo Martin and Dr. Julian L. Garritzmann

2:00 PM-3:45 PM


035
The Comparative Political Economy of Housing Markets in Europe, Part I
Chair:
Sebastian Kohl
Discussant :
Sebastian Kohl

037
Brexit, Regulation and Justice
Chair:
David Seymour
Discussant :
David Seymour

038
Citizenship and memory in Eastern Europe and East Asia: A Comparison
Chair:
Hiromi Komori
Discussants:
Carol Gluck, Tomasz Zarycki and Nobuya Hashimoto

040
Collaboration and Connectivity in the Public Humanities
Chair:
Nicole Shea
Discussants:
Hélène B. Ducros, Dr. Dr. Emmanuel Kattan, Stacy Hartman and Dr. Veronique Chagnon-Burke

045
Legal Aspects of Migration in Central Europe
Chair:
Václav Stehlík
Discussant :
Michael Seng

046
New politics of diversity in Europe?: Perspectives from the margins of citizenship
Chair:
Koen Slootmaeckers
Discussant :
Koen Slootmaeckers

047
Posting of workers as a new regime of labour mobility in Europe?
Chair:
Jens Arnholtz
Discussant :
Nathan Lillie

4:00 PM-5:45 PM


052
The Comparative Political Economy of Housing Markets in Europe, Part II
Chair:
Aidan Regan
Discussant :
Alison Johnston

053
Alternative Mobilities of Immigrants and their Descendants in Europe
Chair:
Christine Barwick
Discussant :
Sorana Toma

056
Decentralization and the Welfare State
Chairs:
Dr. Julian L. Garritzmann and Sean Mueller
Discussants:
Sean Mueller and Dr. Julian L. Garritzmann

060

061
LAW, REGULATION AND JUSTICE OF BREXIT
Chair:
David Seymour
Discussant :
David Seymour

062
Mobile Identities in Eco-Social Context; Beyond Spain
Chair:
Katarzyna Olga Beilin
Discussants:
Eugenia Afinoguenova, Adolfo Campoy-Cubillo Campoy, Becquer Seguin, Daniel Ares-Lopez, John Trevathan and Kathleen Connolly

6:00 PM-7:45 PM

Thursday, March 29, 2018

9:00 AM-10:40 AM


070
(Ex)changes Across Media and Cultures
Chair:
Nicole Shea
Discussant :
Gisela Brinker-Gabler

9:00 AM-10:45 AM


072
Critical European Culture Studies
Chair:
Randall Halle
Discussant :
Randall Halle

073
Author Meets Critics: The Extreme Gone Mainstream by Cynthia Miller-Idriss
Chair:
Bart Bonikowski
Discussants:
Bart Bonikowski, Mabel Berezin, Fabian Virchow and Marla Stone

075
Digital Europe: Migration, Connectivity, and Citizenship
Chair:
Sandra Ponzanesi
Discussant :
Gianmaria Colpani

081
Made in (Dis)Place(ment): arts and sciences of migration
Chair:
Peter Haslinger
Discussant :
Alex Balasescu

084
Money Matters in Migration
Chairs:
Alexander Caviedes and Floris Vermeulen
Discussant :
Regine Paul

087
The distributive politics of the Great Recession
Chair:
Waltraud Schelkle
Discussant :
Waltraud Schelkle

089
Two New Books on Memory Activism
Chair:
Rosanne Kennedy
Discussants:
Jenny Wustenberg, Yifat Gutman, Benjamin Nienass and Jan Kubik

11:00 AM-12:45 PM


091
Critical European Culture Studies II
Chair:
John B Lyon
Discussant :
John B Lyon

092
Mobilizing the National Narrative
Chair:
Gisela Brinker-Gabler
Discussant :
Markus Hallensleben

095
Beyond the Welfare State Conceptually and Politically? Divergent Trajectories in the US and Europe
Chair:
Jason Beckfield
Discussants:
Jason Beckfield, Hana Brown, Kenneth Nelson, Ann Orloff and Ive Marx

096
Drivers of health care reform: public opinion and political context
Chair:
Ellen Immergut
Discussant :
Andra Roescu

097
Dynamics of Radicalisation: The Social Mobilization of Political Violence in Europe
Chair:
Jan Willem Duyvendak
Discussant :
Christophe Bertossi

099
European political economy of finance
Chair:
Aidan Regan
Discussant :
Aidan Regan

101
Imbalanced at the Core: Rethinking the “German Model”
Chair:
Alison Johnston
Discussant :
Anke Hassel

107
The Impacts of Labor Migration on Skill Formation Systems
Chairs:
Janis Vossiek and Christine Trampusch
Discussant :
Alexandre Afonso

12:45 PM-2:00 PM


109
Critical Cultural European Studies Meeting
Participants:
Gisela Brinker-Gabler and Randall Halle

110
Memory politics of the right in Europe
Chair:
Michael Bernhard
Discussant :
David Art

2:00 PM-3:45 PM


111
Standing on Different Grounds
Chair:
Nicole Shea
Discussant :
Jeroen Gerrits

113
Beyond policy making. New perspectives on EU institutions and the EU.
Chair:
B. Guy Peters
Discussant :
Brigid Laffan

114
Building support for and responses to radicalism and violence in Europe
Chair:
Dr. Joel Busher
Discussant :
Graham Macklin

117
Femonationalism and homonationalism in neoliberal Europe.
Chair:
Paul Mepschen
Discussant :
Wigbertson Julian Isenia

118
Fundamentalism and Extreme Political Movements: Extreme femininities and masculinities?
Chair:
Paula Irene Villa Braslavsky
Discussant :
Mary Anne Case

120
Integration in Diverse Societies
Chair:
Eamonn Butler
Discussant :
Peter Haslinger

129
The Political Economy of the EU after Brexit
Chair:
Aidan Regan
Discussant :
Aidan Regan

4:00 PM-5:45 PM


132
Presidential Symposium:What Can Nationalism Research Teach Us about Contemporary Politics? OR Nationalism and Radical Politics
Participants:
Genevieve Zubrzycki, Andreas Wimmer, Cynthia Miller-Idriss and Bart Bonikowski

136
Cyber-migrants: Computer Science and Scientists in Russia and Beyond
Chair:
Susan Ossman
Discussant :
Olga Sezneva

137
Ethno-racial discrimination in Europe: Measurement issues and findings
Chair:
Patrick Simon
Discussant :
Julien Talpin

142
German Politics at the Crossroads
Chair:
Katy Crossley-Frolick
Discussant :
Katy Crossley-Frolick

144
Historical Perspectives on the Welfare State
Chair:
Julia Lynch
Discussant :
Julia Lynch

146
Mental health, Institutions and Recovery in Europe
Chair:
Bernice Pescosolido
Discussant :
Bernice Pescosolido

151
Still a Southern model of welfare? Italy and Spain moving apart
Chair:
Maurizio Ferrera
Discussant :
Evelyne Huber

152
Welfare States in Central and Eastern Europe: A Search for New Comparative Perspectives
Chair:
Tomasz Inglot
Discussants:
Agnes Blome, Kati Kuitto, Tomáš Sirovátka and Sarah Sokhey

Friday, March 30, 2018

9:00 AM-10:45 AM


153
Architectures of Migration, Techniques of Citizenry (I)
Chair:
Maria Gonzalez Pendas
Discussant :
Ayala Levin

154
Presidential Symposium: Authoritarianism and the Future of Democracy
Participants:
Daniel Ziblatt, Erik Bleich and Sheri Berman

155
The Politics of Social Investment around the Globe (Part II)
Chair:
Bruno Palier
Discussant :
Silja Häusermann

157
Conflicting values in the EU’s bureaucracy?
Chair:
B. Guy Peters
Discussant :
B. Guy Peters

161
Minorities, Securities, Diversities
Chair:
Nicole Shea
Discussant :
Peter Haslinger

162
Mutual Trust and Constitutional Identity: Are there Limits to Value Pluralism in the EU?
Chair:
Kim Lane Scheppele
Discussants:
Tomasz Koncewicz, Dimitry Kochenov, R. Daniel Kelemen and Rui Tavares

170
The Transformation of EU Norms: on hardening and softening law
Chair:
Fabien Terpan
Discussant :
Sabine Saurugger

11:00 AM-12:45 PM


105
Redefining the Nation in the Wake of World War II
Chair:
Eileen Ryan
Discussant :
Eileen Ryan

172
Architectures of Migration, Techniques of Citizenry (II)
Chair:
Samia Henni
Discussant :
Ayala Levin

173
Knowing race / understanding racism
Chair:
Yannick Coenders
Discussant :
Sindre Bangstad

174
The Politics of Social Investment around the Globe (Part I)
Chair:
Dr. Julian L. Garritzmann
Discussant :
Jane Gingrich

175
Belonging to/in Europe: Negotiating value(s) of nation and identity in uncertain times
Chair:
Carol Ferrara
Discussants:
Elizabeth Krause and Kimberly Arkin

182
Political development in historical perspective
Chair:
Daniel Ziblatt
Discussant :
Daniel Ziblatt

183
Publishing in Academic Journals
Chair:
Jennifer Elrick
Discussants:
Paul Statham and James Hampshire

187
The Culturalization of Citizenship. Belonging & Polarization in a Globalizing World
Discussants:
Christophe Bertossi, Mabel Berezin and Michele Lamont

2:00 PM-3:45 PM


190
Presidential Symposium: The Present and Future of Populism Research
Discussants:
Anna Grzymala-Busse, Mathijis Rooduijn and Justin D Gest

191
Racism, 'color-blindness' and antiracism
Chair:
Paul Mepschen
Discussant :
Manuela Bojadzijev

192
Social Inequalities in Health: Changing Populations, Durable Inequalities, and Paradoxical Results
Chair:
Jason Beckfield
Discussants:
Martina Brandt, Elyas Bakhtiari, Anna Gkiouleka, Regina Jutz, Sigrun Olafsdottir and Susan Giaimo

195

203
The Many Hands of the State: Theorizing Political Authority and Social Control
Chair:
Kimberly Morgan
Discussants:
Ann Orloff, Michele Lamont, Stephanie Mudge, Klaus Petersen and Jane Gingrich

4:00 PM-5:20 PM


205

4:00 PM-5:45 PM


206
Citizenship, difference and the politics of culture and religion
Chair:
Sinan Çankaya
Discussant :
Jan Willem Duyvendak